Business Analyst

  • Full-Time
  • On-Site

Job Description:

About the Role

The Business Analyst will work directly under the Product Owner to support the

analysis, documentation, research, and continuous improvement of AlameenSoft's

software products, including ERP, SaaS modules, CRM, POS/F&B, integrations, and

related business applications.

This role is responsible for translating business needs, market requirements, customer

feedback, and internal product direction into clear, structured product documentation

such as PRDs, functional requirements, user stories, workflows, acceptance criteria,

research summaries, and product analysis reports.

The role is not only about writing requirements. The Business Analyst must understand

business processes, question unclear assumptions, analyze competitors, support

product decisions, and ensure that development, UI/UX, QA, and stakeholders receive

clear and complete product inputs.

Key Responsibilities

1. Prepare clear and detailed product documentation under the guidance of the Product

Owner, including (Product Requirement Documents / PRDs - Functional requirement

documents - User stories and backlog items - Acceptance criteria - Business process

flows.......)

2. Analyze existing and planned product features to identify (Missing functionality -

Process gaps - User experience issues -Business logic inconsistencies - Dependencies

between modules - Integration points - Data flow requirements - Automation

opportunities - Possible conflicts with existing product behavior)

3. Support the Product Owner with research related to (ERP market trends - SaaS

product trends - Competitor analysis - Industry-specific requirements - Customer

behavior and expectations - Regional market needs - New modules, features, and

product opportunities)

4. Study and document business processes across different domains, such as (CRM –

Sales – Quotations - Sales orders – Invoicing – Inventory – Purchasing – Accounting –

POS - F&B operations – HR – Projects – Helpdesk - Document management –

Integrations - Partner and customer workflows)

The Business Analyst should be able to understand how real users work and convert

that understanding into practical software requirements.

5. Assist the Product Owner in preparing and refining backlog items for the

development team.

6. The Business Analyst should help reduce confusion between Product, UI/UX,

Development, and QA.

7. Work with UI/UX designers to explain the business context behind features and

screens. This includes (Providing screen logic - Explaining user journeys - Reviewing

wireframes and prototypes - Ensuring the design matches the business requirement -

Identifying missing fields, actions, permissions, or states - Supporting design reviews

before development)

8. Support QA by making requirements easier to test.

9. Coordinate with internal stakeholders to gather and clarify requirements.

10. Maintain organized product documentation that can be used by different teams.

This may include (Feature documentation - Module documentation - Business rules -

Process flows - Internal product notes - Research documents - Release notes support -

Training material support - Customer-facing explanation drafts when needed)

Required Skills and Qualifications

3–5 years of experience as a Business Analyst, Product Analyst, Functional

Consultant, ERP Consultant, or similar role

Strong understanding of business processes and software products

Ability to analyze requirements and identify gaps

Ability to write clear and structured documentation

Understanding of ERP, CRM, POS, SaaS, or business applications is highly

preferred

Ability to convert business needs into functional requirements

Strong analytical and problem-solving skills

Ability to understand workflows, roles, permissions, and business rules

Ability to compare software products and extract useful insights

Strong writing skills in English

Understanding of basic software concepts such as (APIs and integrations -

Databases and fields - User roles and permissions - Workflows and statuses -

Forms, lists, reports, and dashboards - SaaS products....

Professional in Excel.

What We Offer

Collaborative and innovative work culture.

Continuous learning and career growth opportunities.

Competitive salary package based on experience and contribution.